Skip to content

Coyotes GM: “You would think Raffi murdered a bus load of children”

Apr 18, 2012, 5:57 PM EDT

Don Maloney Getty Images

Phoenix Coyotes GM Don Maloney delivered quite the sound bite today while opining on all the outrage in Chicago over Raffi Torres’ hit on Marian Hossa.

“You would think Raffi murdered a bus load of children the way he’s portrayed here in Chicago,” Maloney said, as reported by Sarah McLellan of the Arizona Republic.

Not that Maloney thinks the hit was clean. He concedes that Torres “made an error in judgment,” but he thinks the “outcry on so many different fronts is over the top.”

“Obviously an offense occurred,” said Maloney, “but it was not a situation where he took his stick and hit someone in the head. Probably two hundredths of a second it went from being a regular hit to being a little late hit.”

Now, many would argue it wasn’t the lateness of the hit that upset people the most; it was the fact Torres left his feet to deliver it.

But let’s not that get in the way of what Maloney is implying – essentially, he’s saying the local media is blowing the whole thing out of proportion because it was a Blackhawks player that got hurt.

Maloney wasn’t alone in condemning all the attention Torres’ hit is receiving in Chicago. Coyotes coach Dave Tippett came out and said what a lot of Canucks fans are thinking in the wake of the Torres hit.

“[Duncan] Keith’s hit on [Daniel] Sedin a few weeks ago there was none of the hoopla,” said Tippett. “There was people saying it was a bad hit, but not to the extent this is.

“Every team and every team’s media protects its own team. That’s the nature of the beast here. You ask people in Vancouver right now what they think of the Keith hit, they’re probably thinking the same thing you guys think of the Torres hit.”

Related:

Daniel Sedin “absolutely” expects to play Game 4

Torres suspended indefinitely, in-person disciplinary hearing on Friday — will miss Game 4

  1. phillyphever - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:00 PM

    Welcome to the world of sports talk radio, blogs and twitter Maloney.

  2. sabatimus - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:05 PM

    Does he think he’s doing Raffi, his team, or the league a favor by saying that?

    • polegojim - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:20 PM

      This is where GMs should shut up.

      Better to have everyone suspect your an idiot than open your mouth and REMOVE ALL DOUBT.

      • HawaiiHockey - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:35 PM

        LOL… seriously!

      • tommytd - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:48 PM

        Great comment…one line…exactly to the point…nice work!

  3. farvefromover - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:06 PM

    Who the hell is Don Maloney?

  4. imleftcoast - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:08 PM

    Media version of human centipede. Torres’s hit was virtually identical to Brown’s hit on Sedin. It’s a joke to suggest one hit is everything that’s wrong and the other hit is everything that needs to be preserved. The media hates Torres, and Hossa went off on a stretcher. The media just did everything that it has roasted Shanahan for.

    • callingitfromthehip - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:13 PM

      Who’s Brown ? When did a Brown hit a Sedin? I’m very well aware of all players in the league and don’t ever recall a Brown hitting a Sedin sister? there was a Keith Brown that played for Chicago in the 90’s ,however the Sedin Sisters were in Diapers than?? Hmmmm

      • phillyphever - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:15 PM

        Dustin Brown on Henrik. Game 3.

      • fcs34 - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:19 PM

        Yes the Sedins are girls which makes it perfectly fine to cheap shot them into oblivion. Better yet lets eliminate all skill players and just have a league full of headhunting meatheads.

        Of course as long as there are morons like yourself at least there will always be people dumb enough to watch.

    • iamsteve2u - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:21 PM

      Sorry mate but you are completely wrong. The Torres hit was nothing like Dustin Brown’s hit on Henrik. Brown’s wasn’t late, his elbows were down and he didn’t leave his feet… totally clean, even according to Sedin himself.

      • themohel - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:40 PM

        Remember, you are conversing with a Van fan. To do so you begin with a normal hockey fan, and remove all logic and reason.

      • phillyphever - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:45 PM

        Please, Vancouver fans aren’t that bad. Try Penguin fans.

      • WeWantTheCup - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:01 PM

        Yes the brown hit was clean, but there is one IDENTICAL hit you could compare last nights too and that is Keith on Sedin. so following the logic that playoff games are worth double then torres should get 2-3 games for his hit. They were both the same hits puck was gone and the head was the target and both players have a history. Before you jump all over me chicago fans about keiths “history” go check out his hits on Ruslan Salei , Matt Cooke, and Jamie Benn. There are more too, these were just the ones that he got caught for. I understand how pissed are at Torres since he laid out Seabrook as well last year which he was not suspended for but if Keiths suspension for Sedin was enough then 2 games is enough for torres unless you are completely blinded by your bias.

      • themohel - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:44 PM

        Hey, Wewantthecup, by your logic you have no right to complain about Keith because Rome got only four games for his hit on Horton. Bet you did, though, huh?

      • imleftcoast - Apr 18, 2012 at 8:41 PM

        They are both hard hockey plays, and neither one should be a suspension. Brown hit Sedin blindsided, knew exactly who he was hitting and hit with the shoulder. Torres hit the brakes, and his skates were less than an inch off the ice. Torres did not leap off the ice. You can clearly see that in the video.

        The difference is that Torres is a repeat offender and that Henrik Sedin got up. It’s not the act, it’s the injury again. And that’s the probelm.

        The Keith hit on Daniel Sedin was premeditated, in retaliation and not a hockey play. The suspension should have carried at least 3 games into the playoffs.

      • mckajc - Apr 19, 2012 at 11:02 AM

        WeWantTheCup – First of all I don’t know where you got your info but Duncan Keith got 5 games for the elbow on Sedin that’s a fact, get your facts straight first before you post BS. The biggest difference is that Keith has no history and has never been suspended for any other reason during his career. Torres on the other hand has a well documented history of this type of thing. So while the end result may be similar the individuals committing the offence are very different. I’m a hockey fan first, I played this game for 30yrs and played at the D1 level. imleftcoast – your view of the incident places you in Arizona, funny the poll done by espn showed 49 states and all international viewers involved said the hit was dirty and done with the intent to injure. The only state with a different view was AZ, hahahahahaha. Didn’t they just start playing hockey yesterday in AZ hahahahaha. Seriously, Torres did not put on any breaks you said yourself he left his feet doesn’t matter if it was two inches of two feet his skates were off the ice when he make contact. If you had ever played the game before you would understand that leaving your feet turns you into a projectile. That’s why they made the rule. I agree with Jeremy Roenick, who also says 10-20 game suspension, the players just aren’t respecting each other these days and it’s damaging the integrity of the game. Torres will and should get 10 games. His history could turn it into as many as 20.

  5. callingitfromthehip - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:08 PM

    Well that’s what Shanhan has created here instead of one person making a ruling we need a jury, Shaw getting three games for first offense and Mike Smith faking it , it’s called Karma! Maloney didn’t say that when Shaw got three games “it wasnt a stick to the head of Mike Smith” your a joke Maloney along with the whole coyotes organization.

    As far as the Sedin hit goes that Keith gave him that’s also Karma , The Sedin sisters always give cheap shots and nothing ever happens to them.

    20 years ago the Torres of the league would be out indefinitely with injuries …..Ah the good ole days of real hockey,to many per Madonnas

    • shaqattaqer - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:22 PM

      The Sedin sisters always give cheap shots, Mike Smith was faking it… what are you talking about? When did these things happen?

      So it’s Karma that Keith went out of his way to elbow Sedin? Are you sure it wasn’t just an angry cheap head shot that was not in any way a hockey play??

      It’s karma… that Mike Smith got hurt.? How? It sure didn’t look like he was faking anything, other than maybe the fact that he was good to keep playing. Really though, Karma For what? Do you mean the hit on Hossa is Karma? Or the Torres suspension is Karma for… I don’t even know. Seriously, what are you talking about??

      Also, it’s “Prima donna”. Maybe it’s that you’ve spent more time paying attention to Madonna rather than watching NHL games, given this ramble you’ve gone on.

      • shaqattaqer - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:26 PM

        All that said, Torres shouldn’t play again in the playoffs.

    • mydadyourmom - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:33 PM

      you’re an idiot at best.

      • WeWantTheCup - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:05 PM

        you just proved you’re an idiot son.
        So since you made such a bold and idiotic statement as “the sedin sisters always give cheap shots” and you used the word ALWAYS would you be able to tell the rest of us of 5 examples, Henrik has played in 581 straight games and if they ALWAYS cheap shot then you should have no trouble giving examples of 5 unless you are a completely retarded uneducated trailer park living moron. Lets hear it dumb ass. typical uneducated hockey fan.

  6. fruitsareedible - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:14 PM

    He’s working his way up to injuring a bus load of players with cheap hits. Maybe that’s where the outrage lies.

  7. fourfeatherfury - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:17 PM

    ” You ask people in Vancouver right now what they think of the Keith hit, they’re probably thinking the same thing you guys think of the Torres hit.”

    Except that Sedin didn’t leave the ice on a stretcher. In all reality it may be a small difference but it changes the perception of the entire event. And as they say, perception is reality.

    • kitshky - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:33 PM

      “perception is reality” …Thats the exact problem, and I’m pretty sure that’s what Maloney was saying. The reality is that intent is worse than injury, the perception is that injury should be a major deciding factor in discipline.

      Yes it was a bad hit, but it wasn’t even the worst hit in the last 30 days. The hysterical condemnation of a hit because you don’t like the player, or because a player you like got hurt completely clouds issues like this. And again, I’m not defending Torres, but I am agreeing with Maloney that it’s not even close to being as bad a hit as how it’s been treated in the media.

      • pudgalvin - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:13 PM

        Yeah, but it was the perfect storm that hit last night

        -Torres is a repeat offender (Yesterday was a year to the day since he took out Seabrook)
        -Shaw getting tossed from a game with an additional three game suspension for a much less egregious hit 2 days earlier
        -Hossa leaving on a stretcher
        -The fact that he leveled a skill player that has no history of this nonsense
        -A linesman having to jump out to the way to avoid Hossa landing on him, yet the Coyotes ended up with a power play out of it with no penalities called on Phoenix
        -Phoenix’s announcer saying it was ‘as clean a hit as you’ll see”
        -An entire weekend of ridiculous violence in the hockey postseason, which isn’t supposed to have any of this nonsense

        Just a perfect storm for all of this. Torres picked a bad time to lay that hit.
        -

      • kitshky - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:20 PM

        Cant disagree with the bad timing of it …of course there’s never a time for dangerous hits to the head but I know what you mean. Timing and perception shouldn’t affect things though, and its so bloody frustrating that it does all the time.

    • elvispocomo - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:51 PM

      Ah, so Coach Joel should only be so incensed at the refereeing if the player who was hit leaves on a stretcher. He certainly wasn’t so upset after Keith only got a 2 minute minor for a deliberate elbow.

      Note to self: all players who may be injured after a particularly egregious play should always take the safe option and be carried off on a stretcher just to allow for the media to overblow it. That’s clearly the only way a significant suspension* would ever happen.

      * also see Horton/Rome vs Raymond/Boychuck and Zetterberg/Weber

      • mckajc - Apr 19, 2012 at 11:18 AM

        As Mike Smith did laying on the ice after throwing his arm up in the air, what a joke. But the Coytes orgainization took it to another level by listing Smith as a game time decision for game 3, combine that with the fact that the suspension for Shaw was not officail until 3 hours before game 3. Is anyone green enough to think that Smith may not have played in game 3. If so you were born yesterday. I’m shocked at Maloneys comments. WOW!! A bus of school childeren?? Really???? What a moron, I’m sure the league is going to love that comment. HAHAHAHAHA. What an idiot!!! And giving the Chicago room some material for their board.

  8. barroomhero80 - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:23 PM

    no but it was a pretty scumbag move and hope he gets plenty of retaliation whenever he returns!

  9. sedingangbang - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:36 PM

    Should’ve been a penalty but the outrage from Hawk fans is a little rich. Be interested to see how the league deals with this as they let Nick Kronwall make this hit without suspension all the time.

    • balewsquare - Apr 19, 2012 at 3:44 AM

      Nope. That’s a north/south hit that the NHL specifically pointed out as being a legal check before the year. Watch the video on player safety. So they are different hits, but yes, Kronwall clearly does jump.

  10. 1943mrmojorisin1971 - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:39 PM

    I like to think the TSN panel is pretty fair and impartial, and even they (or at least Bob) said this hit was really bad.

  11. tommytd - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:53 PM

    Stay on the track you’re on NHL. You’ve got a shiny new contract with NBC and what you’re going to give us is a bunch of goons running around the ice with 3rd and 4th liners. All of your stars will be sitting out with assorted injuries and/or concussions. Way to kill the goose that just laid the golden egg for you. You should be ashamed of the product you’re putting on the ice right now…its disgusting.

  12. mb65dod - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:54 PM

    Obviously it was not him being hit. Nice go…

  13. v2929 - Apr 18, 2012 at 6:58 PM

    Maloney is right, they are blowing things up…it was a hit that Torres should have avoid, same as for Keith…hockey is a contact sport. what about if that hit took place before the lockout? thank god for today’s system…now stop blowing things up let hockey be hockey or go play chess.

  14. mb65dod - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:02 PM

    “[Duncan] Keith’s hit on [Daniel] Sedin a few weeks ago there was none of the hoopla,” said Tippett. “There was people saying it was a bad hit, but not to the extent this is.

    If Daniel Sedin would not hit Duncan Keith before in the same game and dirty hit completelly missed by refs, then Duncan would not (most likely) hit him back. Retaliation? Yes, deserved, however should not be to the level to injure player. So who is really guilty of this? Poor reffing and poor decisions on Shanny’s side are creating environment for dirty and dangerous hits.

    • kitshky - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:17 PM

      Dude If you’re saying Keith threw that kind of cheap shot on Daniel Sedin because he felt he was hit earlier that would be a permeditated attempt to injure … and that is soo much worse.

      (And if you think the hit in the corner justified Keiths elbow then I realize nothing I say will change your mind because frankly you’re an idiot)

      • mb65dod - Apr 18, 2012 at 8:35 PM

        troll…

      • kitshky - Apr 18, 2012 at 8:49 PM

        Because I disagree with you and think your “logic” is ridiculous? Good comeback.

  15. esracerx46 - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:10 PM

    This is just Don Maloney not being used to the media. The dude runs a hockey team from Pheonix, with no owner ( i’m aware the NHL owns the team). Maloney isnt used to all this attention, because he doesnt have fans. Whereas Chicago has led the league in attendance the last 3 years i think. Over 100% capacity every game and he’s shocked the media and fans care?!

    • kitshky - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:22 PM

      That has to be one of the weakest arguments I’ve ever read on this site.

  16. rebel21das - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:30 PM

    He’s right….. it’s crazy how blown up this story has gotten….its like Hossa died.

  17. bompster42 - Apr 18, 2012 at 7:33 PM

    Most of the comments are coming from village idiots not real hockey fans

  18. hsnepts - Apr 18, 2012 at 8:21 PM

    Comparing Torres to the Brown hit on Sedin is unfair. The Torres hit was bad in so many ways, and the Brown hit was mechanically clean. But both were predatory.

    Eveyone has to play with their head up, but its going to happen when a player has another one lined up perfectly for a massive, unsuspecting hit. Do you take it? Knowing full well that the other guy might not get up? That’s predatory. That’s what Raffi does regularly. That’s also what Brown did.

    • bigoldorcafromvan - Apr 18, 2012 at 10:04 PM

      Thats what Keith did also. A predatory hit. One of the dirtiest hits of the year. How Keith has a history for the next hit. And he will.

      • mckajc - Apr 19, 2012 at 11:33 AM

        Do you even watch hockey. My biggest beef against Duncan Keith is that he isn’t physical enough. He never has been. So to think he will commit such hits again is unfounded. Keith got 5 games and rightfully so for his elbow. I played and coached this game for 30years and have seen much bigger guys throw bigger more dangerous looking elbow shots and do less damage. I think the level of injury Daniel incured was kind of flukish. Keith deserved what he got and no one complained or tried to down play the serious nature of the hit. On the other hand we have the Coyotes GM down playing and making rediculous comments about the Torres hit. Maloney should be saying publicly their orgainization does not support what Torres did but they will support him as a member of their orgainization and moving forward accept the leagues desission what ever that is and attempt to play within the rules. Maloney blew it!! What an idiot.

  19. comeonnowguys - Apr 18, 2012 at 11:12 PM

    Context is everything.

    Sure, the hit is maddening. Seeing a player get carted off because a dirty play is maddening. However, the outrage comes from everything around it.

    It’s the guy. He’s launched into guys’ heads before. He’s going to do it again, no matter what you try to do. He took a Rafi-esque run at Hossa in Game 2, but just missed. I expected a hit like this, except I thought he’d go after Toews and his recent concussion recovery.

    It’s the series so far. Andrew Shaw did something reckless. But it’s not crazy to think there wasn’t at least a moderate amount of embellishment. I know, I know, but… Smith writhes around for the span of a commercial break as if he caught a skate to the face. They start dusting off the backup. Even when they come back from commercial break, it’s certain he’s going to come out. Then they announce Shaw got the hook. Now not only is he ok, not only does he continue to stand on head, but after the game he said he was 100 percent (Did Daniel say that after the 3/21 game? I remember a long stretch where Toews said he wasn’t). Now, three days later, the day any disciplinary action comes down, the coach says he’s a “game-time decision?”

    That doesn’t sound fishy at all? That’s entirely out the realm of possibility?

    Anyway, that’s three games. So Torres comes out, does his Rafi thing, lines Hossa up, gets the after the puck, leaves his skates, hits the head. All in the neutral zone. Nothing. Not even a minor. Replays show a linesman looking right at it, actually flinching from the hit but nothing.

    Those refs that waited to see what happened to Smith not one game earlier just watched Hossa lie there and get carted away in a stretcher. No penalty.

    That, as a whole, is where the outrage is coming from. Not simply because Rafi was Rafi and made one dirty hit.

    As far as Daniel and the accusations of playing for a suspension: Agree with it or not, unfair or not, wherever you land on Diver Spectrum, the reputation is there. And in this day and age of “undisclosed upper body injury,” to have AV come out right away and say “Concussion: 2 weeks” just sounds odd.

    Again, as time progressed from both incidents, clearer it became that Daniel was likely seriously hurt and Smith was likely at least partially embellishing.

    The other thing is, Daniel did go after Keith. No. Not in a manner that warranted an elbow to face. No. Not in a manner that justified a brain injury. And honestly some of the backlash from Hawk fans getting mad that Canuck fans for completely forgetting their favorite team’s shenanigans. You know, much like Canuck fans are mad at Hawk fans for doing the same?

    But it wasn’t as entirely unprovoked as Rafi’s hit on Hossa. That’s not to minimize the outrage on the earlier hit, but to explain another reason this hit has gotten the attention.

    And as someone else pointed out earlier, the timing, coming after an insane opening week of playoffs does not help.

    • comeonnowguys - Apr 18, 2012 at 11:13 PM

      Wow. Holy crap guys. I’m sorry. That seemed way smaller in my little window.

    • tangentmechanic - Apr 18, 2012 at 11:43 PM

      The only context needed was that Torres was public enemy #1 BEFORE he even stepped on to the United Center’s ice. Hawks fans hadn’t forgotten or forgiven the Seabrook hit. If any other player had made that hit on Hossa this would be a different animal, but it HAD to be friggin Torres that did it.

      The Coyotes GM and Coach weren’t playing in the Hawks/Canucks series, so of course they wouldn’t understand.

  20. sayuwillrec - Apr 19, 2012 at 12:40 AM

    Don’t go blaming Chicago or the Chicago market for your players stupidity. Check that your orginizations stupidity! ESPN, NHL network, NBC sports etc. Are broadcasting the dirty hit and they are not the Chicago markets. Not to mention Tyson Nash the Phoenix coyotes broadcaster was getting death threats from Phoenix dwellers for calling the hit clean. Oh and he only broadcasts in Phoenix! Torres aimed for the head he knew what he was doing he left his feet and it was a late hit in front of the referee. Torres and maloney are trash! Join the Facebook group that I found “raffi Torres is the biggest douche in the NHL!”

    • sayuwillrec - Apr 19, 2012 at 2:03 PM

      Just to make a point that his comments as two hundredths of a second late. The puck comes off of Hossa’s stick at 8:20 the point where Torres leaves his feet to make a hit 8:18 on the clock. That is a lot longer than Two hundredths of a second! Two full seconds… one-one thousand, two-one thousand… Thats enough time to avoid a car accident its enough time to decide im taking Hossa’s Head off on this play! I am a hockey player and played hockey in the juniors, i played and still live in chicago. Hockey is hockey and this is no different the Todd Bertuzzi’s incident on Moore well except Todd was atleast concerned for Moore and apologized after the incident occurred. Bertuzzi threw a punch to start a fight. He didnt jump on his back or leave his feet with the intent to injure. Which considering Torres’ response after the game and even two days after to the hit his intent was to injure.

  21. mckajc - Apr 19, 2012 at 11:44 AM

    Torres is the kind of player you hate unless he’s on your team. Personally, I’d take him in a second. I would also understand the considerable baggage that he comes with. Don’t think that the comments made by Ray Whittney went unnoticed either. That’s one LITTLE guy that better keep his head up for the rest of the series. I’m sure his face along with the comments made by Maloney are up on the board in the Chicago room.

    • sayuwillrec - Apr 19, 2012 at 2:08 PM

      Torres is known for taking cheap shots every year he needs to be run out of the NHL!

Top 10 NHL Player Searches
  1. D. Alfredsson (1458)
  2. D. Kuemper (1346)
  3. S. Bennett (1316)
  4. P. Rinne (1280)
  5. J. Drouin (1250)